Facebook logo

DATA PROCESSING NOTICE

This notice regarding the processing of personal data has been prepared by COMTECH CAN s. r.o., with its registered office at Smolenská 137/22, Vršovice, 101 00 Praha 10, Company ID No.: 440 05 130, incorporated in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, File 89501 (hereinafter “COMTECH” or “we”) as follows:

The processing of personal data is governed by Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter “GDPR”) and by Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on the protection of personal data, as amended (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”), or by the act that may supersede it.

What personal data does COMTECH process, for what purposes and why?

The personal data that we process include, in particular, the name, surname, academic title, date of birth, place of birth, permanent residential or other address.

The contact details include the postal address, telephone, fax, email and other similar information, if applicable.

The purpose of the processing of the personal data is mainly to enable us to provide you our services. This occurs, for example, when we negotiate and prepare an agreement on the delivery of our products or where such products or services are already being delivered or provided. In this respect, we collect and process the personal data pertaining to the services provided by us:

In addition, we collect and process the personal data for the purposes of:

We process the personal data of our business partners and their representatives (executive directors) with a view to their identification or to enabling contact with you, and personal data that may result from the combination or other comparison of previously obtained personal data. We process the personal data only to the extent necessary for the relevant purpose.

In accordance with the tax documents, we have the obligation to keep the relevant data for at least 10 years. This mainly concerns the identification details and data regarding our transactions.

We keep the personal data that we have received for the period required by law, i.e. at least 10 years. We process the personal data received with your consent for the same period.

Where do we obtain the personal data from?

Except where the law specifies that your consent is not required for the processing of the personal data, we process the personal data only with your consent.

In this manner, we process the personal data:

In addition, we collect data about our business partners and potential business partners who have shown interest in our services or whom we have approached with our offer.

We also process data concerning the representatives, members of the statutory bodies, and employees of the business partners who have conducted negotiations with us, who have concluded an agreement with us as representatives, etc.

How do we process the personal data and how do we ensure the protection of the personal data?

We process the personal data in electronic information systems (computers) that are subject to continued strict physical, technical, and procedural control.

We consistently protect all the collected personal data.

Access to the computers that contain personal data files is always password protected and limited to those employees that need the personal data for their work. The hard copies of documents containing personal data are kept in locked areas.

Who can we make the personal data of our clients available or transfer the personal data to and on what grounds?

We make the collected personal data available without your consent only:

In addition, the collected personal data may be made available to:

What are your rights?

We process your data in a transparent, fair and legal manner.

You have no obligation to provide us the personal data we request from you. However, if such data are necessary for concluding an agreement and thus for the provision of a service, we will not be able to provide you the service unless we receive the data from you.

You have the right to request information about what personal data we process about you. You also have the right to be explained why and for what purpose we process your personal data, as well as additional rights if you believe that the processing is not in order. If the processing of the personal data is unauthorised you have the right to have the personal data we process about you deleted. You have the right to have the data blocked.

Where your consent is required for the processing, you may withdraw your consent request that the deletion of your personal data at any time. However, the withdrawal of your consent is without prejudice to the processing of your data for the period for which your consent has been validly given or to the processing of your data for other legal reasons (e.g. compliance with the legal obligations or for the purposes of our legitimate interests). You may also withdraw your consent to being sent offers.

If you believe that we process your personal data in breach of the protection of your privacy and personal life or that the personal data being processed are inaccurate with regard to the purpose of their processing, you have the right to demand an explanation from us or request that we rectify the situation, in particular, by correcting, completing, restricting, or deleting the personal data being processed.

If your request is found justified, we shall immediately rectify the situation. In addition, you may contact the competent authority. This refers to the Office for Personal Data Protection, at: Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Tel.: 234 665 111 web: www.uoou.cz. This notice is also available on the website www.comtechcan.cz.

In case of any questions please contact us by phone at (+420) 222 722 006

or by email at info.praha@icomtech.cz

Status: May 2018

[1] For example, Act No. 563/1991 Coll. on accounting; Act No. 337/1992 Coll. on the administration of taxes and levies, etc.